OEAA summer showcase lineup announced

Once again, the Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards summer showcase is upon us. Over two nights and five venues in Benson, 58 bands will perform.

You get to see them for $10/night or $15 for both nights.

While you’re there, vote for your favorite band. Voting boxes will be at each venue and the band with the most votes will get to perform at Maha Music Festival.

Tons of good bands are on the bill and pretty much every genre is represented, so there’s a little something for everyone.

Check out the schedule:

Friday, July 8

Waiting Room Lounge
8:00-8:40 – The Abstract
8:55-9:35 – Jerry Pranksters
9:50-10:30 – Dirtfedd
10:45-11:25 – Rock Paper Dynamite
11:40-12:20 – InDreama
12:35-1:05 – Somasphere
1:15-2:00 – BASSthoven

The Sydney
8:00-8:40 – Kansville Boys
8:55-9:35 – Syke
9:50-10:30 – Mitch Gettman Band
10:45-11:25 -The Seen
11:40-12:20 – Lonely Estates
12:35-1:05 – We Be Lions

Barley Street Tavern
8:55-9:35 – The Cards
9:50-10:30 – Betties
10:45-11:25 – K. Bandit
11:40-12:20 – Cannonista
12:35-1:05 – Big Deep

Burke’s Pub
8:55-9:35 – Kyle Harvey
9:50-10:30 – Andrew Bailie as The Moscow Mule
10:45-11:25 – All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
11:40-12:20 – Enjoli
12:35-1:05 – Matt Whipkey

The Pizza Shoppe Collective
8:55-9:35 – Family Picnic
9:50-10:30 – Pharmacy Spirits
10:45-11:25 – Midland Band
11:40-12:20 – Vibenhai
12:35-1:05 – Edge of Arbor

Saturday, July 9

Waiting Room Lounge
8:00-8:40 – Broken Crown
8:55-9:35 – Skypiper
9:50-10:30 – Galvanized Tron
10:45-11:25 – Sister Soliel
11:40-12:20 – Funk Trek
12:35-1:05 – Blue Martian Tribe
1:15-2:00 am – $pencelove

The Sydney
8:00-8:40 – Fizzle Like A Flood
8:55-9:35 – Lepers
9:50-10:30 – Dim Light
10:45-11:25 – Machete Archive
11:40-12:20 – Witness Tree
12:35-1:05 – End In Red

Barley Street Tavern
8:00-8:40 – Dive Kings
8:55-9:35 – Millions Of Boys
9:50-10:30 – Blue Rosa
10:45-11:25 – Scru Face Jean
11:40-12:20 – Bloodcow
12:35-1:05 – The Answer Team

Burke’s Pub
8:00-8:40 – 24 Hour Cardlock
8:55-9:35 – Daniel Christian
9:50-10:30 – Tara Vaughan
10:45-11:25 – Manny Coon
11:40-12:20 – E-Rawq
12:35-1:05 – Vago

The Pizza Shoppe Collective
8:55-9:35 – Jus. B
9:50-10:30 – Naked Plywood
10:45-11:25 – Citizen Band
11:40-12:20 – DamonThe Torpedoes: A Tom Petty Tribute
12:35-1:05 – Young Pflames

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

This entry was posted in Maha Music Festival, OEA Awards. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.